About Us

Ministers Of Communications


S.No Name From To
1. Shri Rafi Ahmed Kidwai​​ 15.08.1947 02.08.1951
2. Smt. Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur 02.08.1951 13.05.1952
3. Shri Jagjivan Ram 13.05.1952 07.12.1956
4. Shri Raj Bhadur 07.12.1956 17.04.1957
5. Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri 17.04.1957 28.03.1958
6. Shri S.K. Patil 29.03.1958 24.08.1959
7. Shri Jawahar Lal Nehru 25.08.1959 02.09.1959
8. Dr. P. Subarajan 02.09.1959 09.04.1962
9. Shri Jagjivan Ram 10.04.1962 31.08.1963
10. Shri Ashok K. Sen 01.09.1963 13.06.1964
11. Shri Satyanarayan Sinha 13.06.1964 12.03.1967
12. Dr. Ramsubhag Singh 13.03.1967 14.02.1969
13. Shri Satyanarayan Sinha 14.02.1969 08.03.1971
14. Smt. Indira Gandhi 09.03.1971 17.03.1971
15. Prof. Sher Singh 18.03.1971 02.05.1971
16. Shri H.N. Bahuguna 02.05.1971 08.11.1973
17. Shri Raj Bahadur 08.11.1973 11.01.1974
18. Shri Brahmananda Reddy 11.01.1974 10.10.1974
19. Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma 10.10.1974 24.03.1977
20. Shri Moraraji Desai 24.03.1977 26.03.1977
21. Shri Prakash Singh Badal 26.03.1977 27.03.1977
22. Shri George Fernandes 28.03.1977 06.07.1977
23. Shri Brij Lal Verma 06.07.1977 28.07.1979
24. Shri Charan Singh 28.07.1979 30.07.1979
25. Shri Zulfiquarullah Minister of State(Independent Charge) 30.07.1979 27.11.1979
26. Shri Charan Singh 27.11.1979 07.12.1979
27. Shri Shyama Nandan Mishra 07.12.1979 14.01.1980
28. Smt. Indira Gandhi 15.01.1980 16.01.1980
29. Shri Bhisma Narain Singh 16.01.1980 03.03.1980
30. Shri C.M. Stephen 03.03.1980 02.09.1982
31. Shri Anant Prasad Sharma 02.09.1982 14.02.1983
32. Smt. Indira Gandhi 14.02.1983 31.10.1984
33. Shri Rajiv Gandhi 31.10.1984 04.11.1984
34. Shri V.N. Gadgil 04.11.1984 31.12.1984
35. Shri Ram Niwas Mirdha Minister of State(Independent Charge) 31.12.1984 22.10.1986
36. Shri Arjun Singh 22.10.1986 14.02.1988
37. Shri Vasant Sathe 14.02.1988 25.06.1988
38. Shri Bir Bahadur Singh 25.06.1988 30.05.1989
39. Shri Giridhar Gamang Minister of State(Independent Charge) 04.07.1989 02.12.1989
40. Shri V. P. Singh 02.12.1989 06.12.1989
41. Shri K.P. Unnikrishnan 06.12.1989 23.04.1990
42. Shri Janeshwar Mishra Minister of State(Independent Charge) 30.04.1990 05.11.1990
43. Shri V.P. Singh 06.11.1990 10.11.1990
44. Shri Chandrasekhar 10.11.1990 21.11.1990
45. Dr. Sanjay Singh Minister of State(Independent Charge) 22.11.1990 21.06.1991
46. Shri Rajesh Pilot Minister of State(Independent Charge) 21.06.1991 17.01.1993
47. Shri Sukh Ram Minister of State(Independent Charge) 17.01.1993 16.05.1996
48. Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee 16.05.1996 01.06.1996
49. Shri Beni Prasad Verma Minister of State(Independent Charge) 01.06.1996 to 10.07.1996 10.07.1996 to 19.03.1998
50. Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee 19.03.1998 21.03.1998
51. Shri Buta Singh 21.03.1998 19.04.1998
52. Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee 19.04.1998 20.04.1998
53. Smt. Sushma Swaraj 20.04.1998 11.10.1998
54. Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee 11.10.1998 06.12.1998
55. Shri Jagmohan 06.12.1998 08.06.1999
56. Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee 08.06.1999 13.10.1999
57. Shri Ram Vilas Paswan 13.10.1999 01.09.2001
58. Shri Pramod Mahajan 02.09.2001 28.01.2003
59. Shri Arun Shourie 29.01.2003 22.05.2004
60. Shri Dayanidhi Maran 23.05.2004 15.05.2007
61. Shri A. Raja 16.05.2007 14.11.2010
62. Dr. Manmohan Singh 15.11.2010 15.11.2010
63. Shri Kapil Sibal 19.01.2011 26.05.2014
64. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad 26.05.2014 05.07.2016
65. Shri Manoj Sinha Minister of State(Independent Charge) 06.07.2016 30.05.2019
66. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad 31.05.2019 onwards​​
​​