​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​EMS

Speed Post...We deliver Excellence

Speed Post, the market leader in the domestic express industry, is providing time-bound and express delivery of letters and parcels weighing upto 35 kg between specified stations in India. In the past 28 years, it continues to be the market leader in the express industry with monthly volumes of almost 4 crore article​s.

Speed Post delivers 'Value for money' to everyone everywhere, delivering Speed Post upto 50 grams @ INR 35 across the country and local Speed Post upto 50 grams @ INR 15, excluding applicable Service Tax​.

Speed post Network

Speed Post is booked in almost all the departmental Post Offices across the country and delivered in every nook and corner of the country.

Speed Post International Service

Backed by Universal Postal Union, EMS Speed Post offers economical and faster service to 99 foreign countries. Be it an important letter or University application form, be it an speed post consignment or a business sample, Speed Post will take it across the countries with care. For international Speed Post tariff and destinations,visit tariff section​.​

Features
Insurance:
Valuable consignments can be insured upto Rs. One lakh on payment of insurance charges.
24 hours booking facility:
24 hours booking facility is provided in selected Offices in some major cities.
Internet based Track and Trace system :
Speed Post provides on-line track and trace service that combines reliability, speed and customer friendly service. Using the thirteen-digit barcode that identifies Speed Post consignment, a web-based technology helps the customers track Speed Post consignments from booking to delivery.
SMS based Delivery status:​
The Department of Posts will send FREE SMS when the article is delivered to the MOBILE NUMBER updated at the time of booking. Facility to track the status of Speed Post articles is also available. For Speed Post, send SMS - POST TRACK <13 digit article number> to 166 or to 51969 to know the status of Speed Post article. Click here
Free Pick-up Facility:
With a view to provide convenience for the bulk customers, Speed Post provides collection from the premises of the customers through on-call collection and regular collection.
Book Now Pay Later Facility (BNPL):
Credit facilities are provided under Book Now Pay Later Scheme for corporate customers and regular users, under specific terms and conditions.
Volume Based Discount Facility :
For corporate Customers and for regular users, Speed Post also provides volume based discounts under specific terms and conditions.
Cash On Delivery:
Cash on delivery for ecommerce companies/online sellers is also available.​ ​
Speed Post information, Complaints and tracking problems

In case of any information /problem relating to Speed Post delivery or Speed Post tracking, kindly call your Speed Post station or send email and a professional team of customer service executives will assist you.

City Telephone No Tel No -Manager Email id
Delhi 1800 119888 011-25554038/ 25554037 nsh.delhi@indiapost.gov.in
Mumbai 022 2615 6125022 2615 6093 nsh.mumbai@indiapost.gov.in
Chennai 044-22313282, 22313200, 22313201 044-22345508 nsh.chennai@indiapost.gov.in admn.spcc.chennai@gmail.com
Kolkata 033 2212 0476 033 2212 1160 nsh.kolkataairport@indiapost.gov.in
Bengaluru080 2286 7302 ,22861510, 22861435 080 2289 2045 nsh.bangalore@indiapost.gov.in
Hyderabad 040 2346 3925 040 2346 3929 nsh.hyderabad@indiapost.gov.in
Ahmedabad 1800 233 7999 079 2286 0564 nsh.ahmedabad@indiapost.gov.in
Pune020 2612 1570 020 2612 1528 nsh.pune@indiapost.gov.in
Kochi 0484 235 3486 0484 235 2291 nsh.kochi@indiapost.gov.in

 

Speed post International Service

Backed by Universal Postal Union, EMS Speed Post offers economical and faster service to 99 foreign countries. Be it an important letter or University application form, be it an speed post consignment or a business sample, Speed Post will take it across the countries with care. For international Speed Post tariff and destinations, Click here

Speed Post International information, Complaints and tracking problems

For complaints relating to Speed Post International, please get in touch with the Gateway centres at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata and Chennai.

City Telephone No Tel No -Manager Email id
Delhi 1800 119888 011 23233325 nsh.delhi@indiapost.gov.in
Mumbai 022 2615 6125022 2615 6093 nsh.mumbai@indiapost.gov.in
Chennai 044-22313282, 22313200, 22313201 044-22345508 nsh.chennai@indiapost.gov.in admn.spcc.chennai@gmail.com
Kolkata 033 2212 0476 033 2212 1160 nsh.kolkataairport@indiapost.gov.in

 

Compensation
To be paid in respect of Domestic Speed Post articles

For delay - Speedpost charges
For loss of contents / loss of article / damage - Double of the Speed Post charges or INR. 1000 whichever is less.

To be paid in respect of International EMS articles

For delay - Difference between Speedpost and Registered Post charges
For loss of contents / loss of article / damage- 30 SDR

​​ Opening of Speed Post Account

For corporate customers and regular users , Speed Post provides many value added services including pick-up from the premises, convenient monthly billings, account management facilities, assistance in import / export procedures of shipments, corporate tracking facilities, volume discounts etc. When you open a Speed Post account, you open the door to convenience and customized solutions, as per your requirements. As an account holder of Speed Post, you will have the assistance of a Marketing Executive in managing your accounts in all respects.​

Contact Us 
For business requirements, contact the Post Master General in your Postal Circle.​ Click here
General Manager - Business Development & Marketing,
Department of Posts, Dak Bhawan New Delhi - 110 001 Click here

Domestic​ Tariff​

Current tariff structure of Speed Post
Weight Local ​ Up to 200 Kms. 201 to 1000 Kms. 1001 to 2000 Kms. Above 2000 Kms.
Up to 50 grams INR 15 INR 35 INR 35 INR 35 INR 35
51 grams to 200 grams INR 25 INR 35 INR 40 INR 60 INR 70
201 grams to 500 grams INR 30 INR 50 INR 60 INR 80 INR 90
Additional 500 grams or part thereof INR 10 INR 15 INR 30 INR 40 INR 50

The above tariff will be exclusive of taxes. The taxes will have to be paid extra as notified by the Central Government from time to time.

​Proof of Delivery charges for Speed Post articles shall be Rupees ten per Speed Post article in addition to Speed Post charge.

International​​ Tariff​

S.No.Country/Continent/Sub-continent Documents Merchandise
First 250 gms or part thereof INR For every additional 250 gms or part thereof INR First 250 gms or part thereof
INR
For every additional 250 gms or part thereof
INR
01Afganistan6385263852
02Argentina805200--
03Australia630155630155
04Austria9059090590
05Bahrain6805068050
06Bangladesh4853548535
07

Barbados

615

165

615165
08

Belarus

930

85

93085
09

Belgium

785

100

--
10

Bermuda

575

150

725150
11

Bhutan

370

35

48535
12

Botswana

950

110

950110
13

Brunei Darussalam

400

65

51565
14

Bulgaria (Rep)

650

85

65085
15

Cambodia

505

55

50555
16

Canada

930

165

930165
17

Cape Verde

825

150

--
18

Cayman Island

780

175

780175
19

China (People's Rep)

400

65

51565
20

Cuba

875

190

875190
21

Cyprus

760

75

76075
22

Democratic Republic of Congo

950

110

--
23

Denmark

1030

100

--
24

Egypt

730

75

73075
25

El Salvador

790

180

--
26

Eritrea

760

75

76075
27

Estonia

755

75

75575
28

Ethiopia

995

75

99575
29

Fiji

480

150

595150
30

Finland

1310

100

1310100
31

France

815

105

1045105
32

Georgia

910

65

91050
33

Germany

865

100

1053100
34

Ghana

455

120

570125
35

Greece

925

85

92585
36

Guyana

830

185

--
37

Hong Kong

590

60

74560
38

Hungary

930

90

93090
39

Iceland

960

115

960115
40

Indonesia

440

70

--
41

Iran

900

60

--
42

Iraq

590

65

--
43

Ireland

1030

110

1030110
44

Israel

760

75

76075
45

Italy

975

95

97595
46

Japan

420

90

54090
47

Jordan

760

75

76075
48

Kenya

885

75

92580
49

Korea (Republic of)

410

75

52575
50

Kuwait

665

60

--
51

Latvia

695

90

69590
52

Luxembourg

865

100

--
53

Macao (China)

395

60

51060
54

Malawi

700

95

70095
55

Malaysia

900

55

90055
56

Maldives

375

50

--
57

Mauritius

765

80

76580
58

Mexico

880

195

--
59

Mongolia

670

65

67065
60

Morocco

800

115

800115
61

Namibia

640

110

640110
62

Nauru

580

150

580150
63

Nepal

365

35

48535
64

Netherlands

1050

100

1050100
65

New Zealand

520

185

520185
66

Niger

450

115

--
67

Nigeria

840

115

--
68

Norway

1310

100

1310100
69

Oman

650

50

65050
70

Pakistan

490

40

49040
71

Panama (Rep)

1025

180

--
72

Papua New Guinea

680

150

--
73

Philippines

405

75

64075
74

Poland

775

90

77590
75

Portugal

720

115

720115
76

Qatar

740

55

74055
77

Rwanda

695

90

--
78

Romania

1005

80

100580
79

Russia

1160

80

131580
80

Saudi Arabia

745

60

--
81

Senegal

820

150

820150
82

Singapore

430

60

67060
83South Africa

865

100

865

100

84

Spain

795

110

795110
85Sri Lanka41540--
86Sudan9208092080
87Sweden101595--
88Switzerland11751001175100
89Taiwan5157551575
90Tanzania7708577085
91Thailand3805050050
92Tunisia705100--
93Turkey6458064580
94United Arab Emirates (UAE)8955089550
95Uganda9308593085
96United Kingdom of Great Britain955105955105
97Ukraine9258092580
98United States of America585165585165
99Vietnam3905550555
100​Yemen51565--

DISCOUNT

​​​​

Daily Revenue ​

Discount rate for Speed Post/ Express Parcel

​​​​​ ​Rs 2,000/- to 1,00,000/-

 5%

Above Rs.1,0​0,000/-

​ 10%​

Applicable when a retail customer renders articles having Speed Post charges Rs2,000/- or more with the same sender’s address, irrespective of number of bookings in a day. ​

​​​​
All India Delivery (Transit) Norms for Speed Post (as on 2nd June 2014)​

(i) For 87 cities :  (specific  norms on city-to-city basis as communicated vide OM no.
13-45/2008-D dated 10.12.2013) :

Specific norms on city-to-city basis as shown in delivery norms

(ii) Local : (for cities other than the 87 cities covered under revised norms) :

2 days

(iii) Same state : (for cities other than the 87 cities and local mail covered under revised norms): 2 to 4 days

(iv) Neighbouring state : (for cities other than the 87 cities covered under revised norms) :

2 to 4 days

(v) Rest of the country : (for cities other than the 87 cities covered under revised norms and not covered in neighbouring state):

4 to 6 days

Disclaimer :

  • The "Delivery" or "Transit" norms denote number of days taken from the date of booking to the date of delivery for a Speed Post article.
  • The specific norms for 87 cities shown in the “DeliveryNorms.pdf” are applicable only within municipal limits of these cities. ​"Local" articles refer to the articles booked and to be delivered within the municipal limits of a city/town.
  • They do not apply to the articles booked after the cut off time on a day (normally 3 or 4 pm for booking counters at post offices) and an extra day may be added in such cases.
  • The delivery norms do not include Sundays and holidays.
  • Delay occurring due to curfew, bandh or strike in a particular city may adversely affect delivery norms.
  • Delay occurring due to cancellation of flights/trains/buses/other means of transport for carriage of mail or off-loading/non-carriage of mail by the carriers due to any reason is beyond the control of the Department, and therefore, the same may adversely affect delivery norms.
Directory of Delivery Post Offices on Speed Post Network

The Speed Post network in India consists of 315 National Speed Post Centers (NSPCs). Each National Speed Post Center has a number of Delivery Post Offices (PIN codes) attached with it through which the Speed Post articles meant for that NSPC city are delivered. In addition, there are 986 State Speed Post Centers spread across the country. Each state Speed Post Center (SSPC) is attached to a parent National Speed Post Center to which that SSPC consigns all its outward mail for further sorting and dispatch. Similarly, all Speed Post articles to be delivered through Delivery Post Offices attached with a state Speed Post Centre are routed through its parent National Speed Post Centre. The delivery of Speed Post articles at SSPC city is made through various Delivery Post Offices (PIN Codes) attached with that SSPC.

This Directory is a comprehensive index of each and every delivery post office (PIN Code) on the speed post network in India. The format of the directory is explained as under:

  • The data in the directory is arranged circle-wise in alphabetical order.
  • The First column list all the National Speed Post Centers in a circle in alphabetical order.
  • The second column lists all the State Speed Post Centers attached with a National Speed Post Center, Circle-wise.
  • The third column lists the names of all the delivery Post Offices attached with the National Speed Post centers directly or through State Speed Post Centers.
  • The fourth column indicates the corresponding PIN code of the Delivery Post Office.
  • For a Delivery Post Office listed in the third column (and its PIN code in the fourth Column), the name of its parent State Speed Post Center is listed in the second column and the name of its parent National Speed Post Centre in the first column of the same row.
  • For the Delivery Post Offices that are directly attached with a National Speed Post centre, the corresponding second column (of SSPC) is left blank.

It is hoped that this directory brought out by Speed Post & Marketing Division of Business Development & Marketing Directorate, Department of Posts would be used as a reference book and would serve the purpose for which it has been put together.

​​​​​​
​​​